Canadian Permanent Residency

According to the United Nations, Canada and Australia receive the most immigrants per capita in any given year.


Every year, over 200,000 people are allowed to enter Canada as permanent residents. They complete an application process that provides them with an opportunity for a new life in Canada. Once approved to enter Canada as a permanent resident, an individual receives a Permanent Resident Card and enjoy almost all the same rights as citizens of Canada (with the exception of voting privileges and unlimited stays when traveling outside of Canada).

The process of obtaining permanent residency in Canada is complex and time consuming. It is also in a state of constant change due to different foreign policy initiatives and modifications to regulations.
Individuals can apply under any one of categories for Canadian permanent residence:

• Skilled Worker Class Immigration
• Business Class Immigration
• Family Class Immigration

Skilled Worker Class Immigration Individuals can apply to become permanent residents in Canada under the skilled worker class. Applicants are evaluated based on education level, language ability, work experience, age, arranged employment and adaptability. Each factor is individually evaluated and the overall score determines whether the applicant is a suitable candidate for permanent resident status. The combined score is from 0 to 100, with the minimum qualifying level set at 67.

This is not the only measure used to determine candidate suitability. Citizenship and Immigration Canada also takes into account an individual’s criminal history (if one exists), the Canadian labour market and other factors to determine the outcome of the application. However, this score is a good starting point to determine whether you can apply for the permanent resident status under this category.

Business Class Immigration There are classes of individuals In the Business Class category that qualify for permanent residence: investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed persons.

Investors are required to demonstrate business experience, a legally obtained net worth of C$800,000 and to invest C$400,000 in Canadian economy. There are also additional requirements.

Entrepreneurs are also required to demonstrate business experience in owning and managing businesses or in owning a share or percentage of an enterprise. They must also have a net worth of C$300,000, be willing to manage and operate a business and create at least one full time job (not including his/hers) within three years of becoming a permanent resident.

Self-employed persons are must have the experience, intention and ability to establish a business that will, at a minimum, create an employment opportunity for themselves and that will make a significant contribution to cultural activities or athletics in Canada; or purchase and manage a farm.

Family Class Immigration If you have any members of the close family that are permanent residents in Canada, they may be able to help you obtain permanent residency. Approximately 30% of all immigrants that come to Canada are sponsored by family members. Individuals living in Canada are obliged by the government to sponsor family members coming to Canada for a period of 3 to 10 years in order to help them settle in Canada.

 

 

 

 




VISA MASTER